Privacy Policy (super boring... totally necessary)

PRIVACY POLICY

GRACE & FIRE PTY LTD (G&F, we, our, us).

We respect the privacy rights of our online visitors (you, your, yours) and recognise the importance of protecting the information we collect. We have adopted a Privacy Policy that has been developed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The APPs guide how we collect, handle, disclose, destroy, store, and use the information that you provide us with, and how an individual may gain access to or make complaints about the personal information held about them.

As part of our commitment to your privacy rights and security, our website has been certified by GeoTrust.
The following information is provided by Grace & Fire to enable our online visitors to be fully informed of our Privacy Policies. By visiting www.ultraviolette.com.au , you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions.

PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Sensitive information, a sub-set of personal information, is information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, political association membership, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, professional or trade association membership, trade union membership, sexual orientation or practices or criminal record, and includes health information and genetic information.

This Privacy Policy details how we manage personal information about you, how we ensure that the information is kept secure and how you can obtain access to that information.

What Personal Information Do We Collect From You And How?

Grace & Fire collects personal information in several ways when you place an order or register for a service offered by Grace & Fire. By registering, you are consenting to the collection of your personal information. If an order is placed with us, we need to hold personal information including your name, email address, phone numbers, home address, shipping and credit/debit card billing address(es) so that we can process and fulfil your order.
Saved card details will never be shared with third parties and will only be used to process your order, using our payment partner’s systems. Additionally we may also obtain information as a result of authentication or identity checks. These details allow us to process your order and to let you know the status of your order.

Generally, we do not collect sensitive information. However, we may collect sensitive information from you or about you where there is a legal requirement to do so, or where we are otherwise permitted by law.  In all other situations, we will specifically seek your consent.

If we do not collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information, or if you do not provide your consent, then you may not be able to place an order or register for a service offered by us.

Cookies

Our site uses cookies (very small files that are sent by us to your computer or other access device) which we can access when you visit our site in future.
There are four types of cookies:


  1. Website functionality cookies - These cookies enable you to browse the website and use our features such as shopping baskets and wish lists.

  2. Website analytics cookies - We use these cookies to measure and analyse how our customers use the website. This allows us to continuously improve our website and your shopping experience.

  3. Customer preference cookies - When browsing or shopping online, the website will remember preferences you make (for example your user name, language or location). This makes your browsing experience simpler, easier and more personal to you.

  4. Targeting cookies or advertising cookies - These cookies are used to deliver adverts relevant to you. In addition, they limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as helping us measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns. 


By using our website you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device and access them when you visit the site in the future. 
If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.
Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

How Your Personal Information May Be Used, Including Anyone It Might Be Shared With

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information from you or about you where it is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our business functions and activities.  We may use your personal information for the processing of orders, payments and to provide you with a personalised shopping experience. We will also use your personal information to fulfil and deliver your orders and manage your account.

Where we wish to use or disclose your personal information for other purposes, we will obtain your consent, unless it could be reasonably expected that we would use your information for a related purpose.

We do not disclose your personal information to overseas entities. Should the need arise to disclose your personal information overseas, we will only do so where:

  • it is necessary to complete the transaction you have entered into; and
  • you have provided consent; or
  • we believe on reasonable grounds that the overseas recipient is required to deal with your personal information by enforceable laws which are similar to the requirements under the Privacy Act; or
  • it is otherwise permitted by law.

We may, however, disclose your personal information to third parties (including government departments and enforcement bodies) where required or permitted by law.  Personal information that you provide to us may also be disclosed to a credit reference or fraud prevention agency, which may keep a record of that information.

Will We Send You Direct Marketing?

Where we intend to use your personal information in direct marketing, we will not so use your personal information unless we have received your consent (which includes an indication of no objection). We will use the personal information that we hold about you including your name, phone number, email and/or correspondence address to send you marketing materials.

When you register your personal information with us, you will be given the option to opt-out of subscribing to our regular update service which we will send you and may include:

  • Email and direct mail alerts for new products;
  • Information or content related to our products
  • features, enhancements, special offers and upgrade opportunities; and
  • contests, events of interest, and one-off marketing promotions.

Such alerts may include marketing information about new products and promotions offered by GRACE & FIRE. 
Marketing communications you subscribe to will only be sent by us.

At all times, we will offer you the opportunity to unsubscribe out of any service or update to which you have subscribed, if you change your mind. Any e-mail we send you will contain an easy automated unsubscribe link so that you can opt-out of that particular mailshot. Simply follow the indications in the e-mail.

Alternatively you can change your email preferences or opt out of all emails by logging into My Account on our website. To opt out of direct mail service or updates, please contact us by email at hello@ultraviolette.com.au

How You Can Access And If Necessary, Change The Personal Information Grace & Fire Maintains

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure. We rely on the personal information we hold about you to efficiently provide our goods and services. 

If for any reason you are concerned that the personal information held by GRACE & FIRE is not correct, please visit the website and, after logging into the site using the “Sign In” menu on the home page, your personal information will be made available for review and change in the “My Account” section.

Only you or, upon your request, the Customer Service department, may access your personal information from the website using your password and User ID. Your personal information may be changed online within My Details, Shipping Details, and My Email Preferences. You can change or delete saved credit/debit card details each time you make a purchase. You will also be able to delete saved credit/debit card details by adding or editing a shipping/billing address. If you change your billing or shipping address while your order is still being processed, the order will be re-processed through security validation checks. If you prefer, you may contact us by email at hello@ultraviolette.com.au and we will amend your personal information.

We also have procedures in place for dealing with and responding to requests for access to, and correction of, the personal information held about you. In most cases, we expect that we will be able to comply with your request.  However, if we do not agree to provide you access or to correct the information as requested, we will give you written reasons for our decision.

How We Hold, Store And Keep Secure Your Personal Information

Your personal information is held and stored on paper, by electronic means or both.  We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place for personal information and take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Our staff members receive periodic training on privacy procedures.  When you provide us with your personal information, it is stored in a secure environment that is accessible only by authorised staff.

Retention Of Personal Information

We will not keep your personal information longer than is necessary for fulfilment of the purposes specified above for which they are, or are to be, used. Personal information provided by you is retained if the purpose for which the personal information was collected still exists, it is so required by law, statute or regulation, or it is in the public interest. 

We will take reasonable steps and use secure methods to destroy or de-identify personal information that is no longer required for any purpose for which the personal information may be used under this Policy in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Data Breaches

In Australia, if we suspect that a data breach has occurred, we will undertake an assessment into the circumstances of the suspected breach within 30 days after the suspected breach has occurred. Where it is ascertained that a breach has actually occurred and where required by law, we will notify the Privacy Commissioner and affected individuals as soon as practicable after becoming aware that a data breach has occurred.

Complaints And Concerns

We have procedures in place for dealing with your complaints and concerns about our practices in relation to the Privacy Act, and any alleged breach of this Policy.  We will respond to your complaint in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Privacy Act. 

Our Privacy Officer can be contacted to discuss or attempt to resolve any complaints relating to the collection, storage and use of your personal information.  For further information, please contact our Privacy Officer at hello@ultraviolette.com.au

Changes To This Privacy Statement

It may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. An amended version will be posted on our website at www.ultraviolette.com.au . We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

How To Contact Us

Should you have other questions or concerns about this privacy policy, please send us an email to hello@ultraviolettecom.au or write to us at:

Privacy Officer

GRACE & FIRE PTY LTD

Collins Square, Tower 4, Level 18

727 Collins St.

Docklands, VIC, 3008

Last updated:  December 2018

If you are under 16, we require that you inform a parent or guardian about GRACE & FIRE’s Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions as well as requiring their consent to the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions before registering or placing an order with GRACE & FIRE.


This Privacy Policy does not apply to websites maintained by other companies or organisations to which we link and GRACE & FIRE is not responsible for any personal information you submit to third parties via our website.

Please ensure that you read the Privacy Policy of such other companies or organisations before submitting your details.